Available Model

Karma S-Ergo 115

POA

The Karma S-Ergo 115 is an ultralight aluminium wheelchair designed for everyday comfort, whether self-propelling or being pushed by a carer. Built from aircraft-grade aluminium...

Read more
Call Now: 02392 009999
Hampshire-based experts
No obligation, just guidance
Free assessment within days
Karma S-Ergo 115 Wheelchair Icon
  • 4.7 Google rating1,000+ customers helped
  • Free home demosWe come to you
  • Local Hampshire expertsServing all areas
  • Free delivery & setupProfessional installation

Key benefits

Why choose Karma S-Ergo 115?

Ultralight aluminium frame

Constructed from aircraft-grade aluminium, weighing as little as 10kg, making it easy to lift, fold and transport.

Self-propelled or transit options

Choose 24" quick-release rear wheels for self-propelling, or 14" rear wheels for an attendant-propelled transit chair.

S-Ergo seating system

Patented seating helps promote pressure relief and stops the user sliding forward in the seat, supporting good posture.

Detachable swing-away footrests

Footrests detach and swing away with no tools required, making standing transfers easier and safer.

Dual braking system

Slowing brakes at the pushing handles and parking brakes at the wheels give carers convenient, confident control.

Transport approved

Approved in accordance with ISO 7176-19, meaning it's suitable for use as a seat in a motor vehicle during transportation.

1 / 1
Karma S-Ergo 115 Wheelchair Icon

Karma S-Ergo 115 Wheelchair Icon

Product advice

Is Karma S-Ergo 115 right for you?

The Karma S-Ergo 115 is an ultralight aluminium wheelchair designed for everyday comfort, whether self-propelling or being pushed by a carer. Built from aircraft-grade aluminium and weighing as little as 10kg, it's easy to fold, lift and transport.

Available as a self-propelled model with 24" quick-release rear wheels, or an attendant-propelled transit model with 14" rear wheels, the S-Ergo 115 adapts to suit the user's needs. The patented S-Ergo seating system helps relieve pressure and stops the user sliding forward in the seat, supporting better posture and comfort throughout the day.

Detachable swing-away footrests make transfers in and out of the chair quick and tool-free, while a dual braking system — slowing brakes on the push handles and parking brakes at the wheels — gives carers confident control. Fixed armrests with concave pads add extra comfort, and the chair is approved for transportation in line with ISO 7176-19.

Buyer questions

Karma S-Ergo 115 FAQs before you enquire

Clear answers to the questions customers usually ask before booking a free home demo.

What's the difference between the self-propelled and transit versions?

The self-propelled version has 24" quick-release rear wheels so the user can push themselves. The transit version has smaller 14" rear wheels and is designed to be pushed by an attendant.

How much does the Karma S-Ergo 115 weigh?

The chair weighs as little as 10kg thanks to its aircraft-grade aluminium frame, making it easy to lift and transport.

Can I remove the footrests for transfers?

Yes, the footrests are detachable and swing away with no tools needed, making it easier and safer to transfer in and out of the chair.

Is the S-Ergo 115 suitable for use in a vehicle?

Yes, it's approved for transportation in accordance with ISO 7176-19, meaning it can be used as a seat in a motor vehicle.

What armrests does the S-Ergo 115 have?

It comes with fixed armrests featuring concave pads for added comfort. (Note: the S-Ergo 125 offers flip-back armrests if that flexibility is needed.)

Local product advice

Need help deciding if this is right for you?

Speak to a local Solent Mobility specialist about suitability, availability, hire options, and arranging a category-level demo where helpful.

Takes 30 seconds. No obligation. We'll call you within 24 hours. Friendly advice from local Hampshire experts

Ready for the next step?

Prefer to call? We're happy to talk through your options.